“How did Nona Tobin lose the $500,000 house she inherited from Bruce Hansen? ”
[…] The abuse of process cause of action against the attorneys whose fraud on the court prevented adjudication of Tobin’s claims in the prior proceedings was bifurcated, on the advice of counsel, since it judges don’t like it when the attorneys are named as the culpable party vs. their clients.
Order granted attorneys fes and costs pursuant to NRS 18.010(2) on the grounds that Nona Tobin’s filing this quiet title complaint was unwarranted and “was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.”