Standard for granting NRCP 12(b)(5) motion to dismiss with prejudice
[…] Statutes (8)

Section 357.120 – Effect of intervention of Attorney General or designee in action by private plaintiff; motion to dismiss; settlement, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 357.120

“The Attorney General or the Attorney General’s designee may move to dismiss the action for good cause.”

“Upon the request of the private plaintiff, the court shall determine, after a hearing, whether the proposed settlement is fair, adequate and reasonable under all the circumstances.”

Section 645.844 – Recovery from Fund: Procedure; grounds; amount; hearing, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 645.844

“Upon the hearing on the petition, the petitioner must show that: (a) The petitioner is not the spouse of the debtor, or the personal representative of that spouse. (b) The petitioner has complied with all the requirements of NRS 645.841 to 645.8494, inclusive. (c) The petitioner has obtained a judgment of the kind described in subsection 1, stating the amount thereof, the amount owing thereon at the date of the petition, and that the action in which the judgment was obtained was based on fraud, misrepresentation or deceit of the licensee in a transaction for which a license is required pursuant to this chapter. (d) A writ of execution has been issued upon the judgment and that no assets of the judgment debtor liable to be levied upon in satisfaction of the judgment could be found, or that the amount realized on the sale of assets was insufficient to satisfy the judgment, stating the amount so realized and the balance remaining due. (e)”

Section 116B.915 – Remedial and disciplinary action: Audit of association; appointment of receiver, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116B.915