The A-21-828840-C interpleader action was filed in bad faith
[…] Hicks v. Gabor, 354 Ga. App. 714 (Ga. Ct. App. 2020)

“On March 23, 2018, AOIC filed the instant Complaint for Interpleader and to Discharge Surety and Cancel the Bond. In the Complaint, AOIC stated that the claims against the Bond exceeded its remaining balance and asked the trial court to determine how to distribute the funds.”

“However, this is an interpleader action. The relevant interpleader statute, OCGA § 23-3-90 (a), states: Whenever a person is possessed of property or funds or owes a debt or duty, to which more than one person lays claim of such a character as to render it doubtful or dangerous for the holder to act, he may apply to equity to compel the claimants to interplead.”

“First, it must be determined whether the complainant had a right to interplead, and second, the interpleading defendants are required to litigate matters in dispute between themselves.”

Scruggs v. Merkel Cocke, 2000 CA 1370 (Miss. 2001)