The A-21-828840-C interpleader action was filed in bad faith
[…] In this regard, we find the Supreme Court’s decision in Weinberger v. Romeo-Barcelo, 456 U.S. 305 (1982), instructive.”

“See Bowles, 321 U.S. at 329. In support of their argument that the exceptional circumstances test set forth in Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States, 424 U.S. 800 (1976), should guide a district court’s decision to dismiss a federal interpleader action in favor of pending state proceedings, Gerasolo and Bleach rely heavily on section 1335(a), which states in pertinent part that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader. . . .” 28 U.S.C. §(s) 1335(a) (1993) (emphasis added).”

“On remand, the district court should determine, as a threshold matter, whether the state court action is indeed “parallel”; that is, whether it encompasses the competing claims to the Mainstay Mutual Fund monies that are raised here.”