Nevada must follow Michigan’s lead in addressing attorney misconduct
[…] As to RFCA Financial, the hearing officer recommended that RFCA Financial be sanctioned because “[its] failures were so prevalent, and so egregious, I question whether the firm ever could demonstrate the ability or the intent to comply with the law.””

“NRS 90.420(1)(b) states as follows: The administrator by order may . . . revoke any license . . . if the administrator finds that the order is in the public interest and that the . . . broker-dealer . . . [h]as violated or failed to comply with a provision of this chapter as now or formerly in effect or a regulation or order adopted or issued under this chapter. . . . Because the Division’s sanctions were not an abuse of discretion, the district court erred in modifying the sanctions imposed against Tretiak and RFCA Financial.