Nevada must follow Michigan’s lead in addressing attorney misconduct
[…] She asserts that the requirement applies to disqualification motions concerning both lawyers and nonlawyers.”

“So, too, is the decision to hold an evidentiary hearing. See id. Generally, evidentiary hearings should be utilized where “factual questions are not readily ascertainable,” or if “witnesses or questions of credibility predominate.””

“Thus, where fact and credibility determinations are necessary to the resolution of either question, the trial court should hold an evidentiary hearing.”

Statutes (8)

Section 357.120 – Effect of intervention of Attorney General or designee in action by private plaintiff; motion to dismiss; settlement, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 357.120

“The Attorney General or the Attorney General’s designee may move to dismiss the action for good cause.”

“Upon the request of the private plaintiff, the court shall determine, after a hearing, whether the proposed settlement is fair, adequate and reasonable under all the circumstances.”

Section 645.844 – Recovery from Fund: Procedure; grounds; amount; hearing, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 645.844

“Upon the hearing on the petition, the petitioner must show that: (a) The petitioner is not the spouse of the debtor, or the personal representative of that spouse.