STATUTE | PROVIDES | VIOLATION RESULTING IN VOID HOA SALE |
[…] STATUTE | PROVIDES | VIOLATION RESULTING IN VOID HOA SALE |
NRS 116.3116 | Super-priority | Miles Bauer tendered $825 that SCA agents rejected |
NRS 116A.640 (8) | HOA Manager can’t: “8. Intentionally apply a payment of an assessment from a unit’s owner towards any fine, fee or other charge that is due.” | “check (142) for HOA dues” was applied first to fees 10/18/12 by RRFS as partial payment; 11/9/12 applied as “RRFS collection payment” in Resident Transaction Report See “RRFS Claims vs Actual” |
NRS 116A.640(9) | HOA Manager can’t: “9. Refuse to accept from a unit’s owner payment of any assessment, fine, fee or other charge that is due because there is an outstanding payment due.” | RRFS refused BANA’s 5/9/13 tender of $825. RRFS did not present Nationstar’s $1100 offer to close the escrow opened on 5/8/14 on the $350,000 www.auction.com sale (SCA 302) rejection of BANA tender was when only nine months were delinquent as of 4/30/13 NSM $1100 offer rejected as if it was an owner request for waiver |
NRS 116A.640(10) | HOA Manager can’t: “10. Collect any fees or other charges from a client not specified in the management agreement.” | Managing agent FSR (fka RMI) held the NRS 649 debt collection license dba Red Rock Financial Services (RRFS) 4/27/12 RRFS debt collection agreement 2/26/10 RMI management agreement 3/31/14 FSR management agreement Red Rock’s response to Tobin’s 2/4/19 subpoena concealed the 4/27/12 contract.